Silver At U15 Balkan Judo Championship

Yiannos Antoniou receiving his SILVER medal in second place.

Yiannos Antoniou receiving his SILVER medal in second place.

Cyprus was represented as National Team at the U15 Balkan Judo Championship by two athletes – Sotiris Christodoulou from the Nicosia Judo Center in the under 73Kg category and Yiannis Antoniou from the Christodoulides Judo Academy in the over 73Kg category.

Sotiris fought well but was eventually beaten by the athlete from Bulgaria.

Yiannos fared better and reached the final with three solid wins.  In the final he came up against Mehmet Ali Akinci from Turkey – Yiannis had weighed in at 93Kg and Mehmet at 154Kg.  After a very close contest, Yiannos lost due to strength and weight, but took the SILVER medal.

An excellent win for Yianni and congratulations to him and his club on their medal.

The Federation would like to congratulate both athletes – once again, you made us proud!

Judo Team Medals in Montenegro

men.jpg

Following on from their success in the individual events, both our men and women were also in action in the team event.

 With only two women in the team, Cyprus was always going to be starting 0-1, but that didn’t stop our girls!  First up was Andorra who they beat 2-1.  Next was Luxembourg who they also beat 2-1 and then Iceland who they also beat 2-1 before meeting Monaco in the final.  Both girls fought well, but that extra win was always going to be a problem and the girls lost 1-2 and claimed the SILVER MEDAL – well done to our girls.

women podium.jpg

The men fought well too!  First, they beat the team from Monaco 2-1 and then from Iceland who they again beat 2-1 before meeting Montenegro in the final where the fought three very close matches, but in the end lost three very close contests 0-3. SILVER MEDAL to our boys and very well done!


Once again, our athletes made us proud and the Federation would once again like to congratulate everyone once again for their spectacular performance at the Games of the Small States of Europe in Montenegro.

Two years ago, at the Games of the Small States of Europe in San Marino, Judo had 4 Silver medals.  Two year on and we have 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 1 Bronze.  We have a dream and the hard work of Federation and our athletes are making that dream a REALITY!

Well done to all!

#TeamCyprus

Medals from The Games of the Small States of Europe

Our Judo Team that competed - (left to right) Georgios Kroussaniotakis, Georgios Balajiasvilli, Aristos Michael, Sofia Asvesta, Rudolf Kourtides and Nikola Evripidou - accompanies by (left to right) Costas Piponas (Physiotherapist), Nicos Patsiantos (Referee), Lavrentis Alexanidis (National and Team Coach) and Christos Christodoulides (Team Leader).

Our Judo Team that competed - (left to right) Georgios Kroussaniotakis, Georgios Balajiasvilli, Aristos Michael, Sofia Asvesta, Rudolf Kourtides and Nikola Evripidou - accompanies by (left to right) Costas Piponas (Physiotherapist), Nicos Patsiantos (Referee), Lavrentis Alexanidis (National and Team Coach) and Christos Christodoulides (Team Leader).

The Games of the Small States of Europe always sees Cyprus competing against other similar sized countries and is a good test for many of the athletes and their future careers.

Ladies first!

Sofia Asvesta in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Sofia Asvesta in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Sofia Asvesta was competing in the -52 Kg category. In her first contest she came up against Telma Martins from Luxembourg who she beat by Ippon in the last minute of the contest.  Her next contest was against Yamina-Sara Allag from Monaco who she beat 9 seconds into the second minute again with Ippon. In the final, Sofia fought Kim Eiden, again from Luxembourg.  It was a very close match with both competitors attacking and almost scoring until Sofia threw Eiden for Waza-ari and went on to hold on for GOLD.


Nikola Evripidou in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Nikola Evripidou in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

 Nikola Evripidou came up against some very still competition in her -63Kg category.  Her first contest was against Rania Drid from Monaco where she fought well, but lost in the end by Ippon. He second was against the athlete from Iceland, Asta Arnorsdottir who she lost to at the end of the first minute. Her third contest was against Lia Povendano Ruiz of Andora where Nikola scored first with a Waza-ari, but lost in the end in the last minute by Ippon. In her last contest, Nikola came up against the eventual silver medalist Florine Soula from Monaco who she lost to with Ippon.  Nikola didn’t get a medal this time, but fought very well, against very good competition and there is a bright future for her.


Now onto the men!

Giorgios Balajiasvili in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Giorgios Balajiasvili in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Giorgios Balajiasvili competed in the -60 Kg and produced an excellent performance.  First up was Dofri Bragason from Iceland who Giorgios beat with Ippon. Next up was Alexander Heiidarsson again from Iceland who Giorgios again beat by Ippon, this time within 46 seconds!  Finally, Giorgios had to compete with Yann Siccardi from Monaco who he beat with Ippon in the final minute for GOLD. The contests and three Ippons!


Rudolf Kourtides in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Rudolf Kourtides in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

In the -73 Kg Roudolf Kourtides beat Cedric Bessi from Monaco in his first contest with Ippon after Bessi had scored first with a Waza-ari. In his second contest, Rudolf lost to local hero Nikola Gardasevic from Montenegro by Ippon in the last minute.  In the fight for third place, Rudolf fought Mar Reig Arnau from Adora. Rudolf was the more superior athlete and overpowered Arnau with a fantastic Ippon to take the BRONZE medal.


Aristos Michael in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Aristos Michael in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Aristos Michael won his first contest in the -81 Kg category against Johan Blanc from Monaco with an Ippon. In the final he fought Tizie-Jean-Thierry Gnamien, again from Monaco where they fought a very close contest. Aristo was unlucky to go down with a Waza-ari for a throw that could have gone either way and then in the third minute was thrown for Ippon.  SILVER for Arito and another excellent result.


Giorgos Kroussaniotakis in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Giorgos Kroussaniotakis in action - Photo: Cyprus Olympic Committee

Giorgios Kroussaniotakis competed in the -100 Kg category and his first contest was against Por Davidsson from Iceland who he beat by Waza-ari.  In his second contest, Giorgios went a Waza-ari down to Anto Dubreta from Montenegro before beating him by Ippon to take the win. In the final Giorgios fought Danilo Pantic from Montenegro.  The contest was very tight with each athlete attacking the other continuously and a number of almost scores for both other them. In the end the match was decided with a single Waza-ari scored by Pantic.  SILVER for Giorgios and another medal for Cyprus


SIX athletes, FIVE medals – TWO GOLD, TWO SILVER, ONE BRONZE – Excellent performance!

The medals are a tribute to the athletes, their coaches and the national team coaches all of whom were responsible for their medals today.  With a little bit of luck, the two silver medals could have been gold, but saying that all the athletes fought well and justified being selected for the National Team.

The Federation would like to thank all the athletes for making us proud once again by representing Cyprus so well in the Games of the Small States of Europe.

#TeamCyprus – well done to all!


Some more photos of our athletes!

Cadet European Judo Cup Bielsko Biala, Poland 2019

Poland team.jpg

Cyprus was represented at the Cadet European Cup in Poland this past weekend by 8 athletes.

The competition is another tough one with 350 male and 224 female competitors.

First up was Giorgios Balajiasvili in the -60 Kg category at his first international competition since his unfortunate injury at the Pancyprian championship and subsequent operation.  Giorgios started with an Ippon win against Illia Skaepau from Belarus and then another Ippon against Olaf Loska from Poland.  A third Ippon win against Maxim Baltat from Moldova saw Giorgios in the semi-final against Vladyslav Kazimov from Ukraine.  After a close contest, Giorgos lost by Ippon, but progressed to the third place contest against Kote Kapanadze of Georgia.  Giorgios fought well, but lost by Ippon in the third minute and claimed 5th place over all in the category – an excellent result for his first international competition for many months.

Petros Christodoulides fought in the -50 Kg category and in his first contest beat Yurii Kalinchyk from Ukraine with an Ippon after first going down to a Waza-ari from the Ukrainian.  In his second contest Petros lost to Akos Barczikay from Hungary with an Ippon, but went through to the Repechage where he fought Igor Blaszczak frm Poland beating him on a technical win, but then losing to Emile Merdin from Belgium by Ippon. Petros finished 9th over all in the category.

Christos Georghiou in the -66 Kg came up against Yamato Fukuda from Japan where he fought well, but lost by Ippon in the second minute, unfortunately he did not proceed any further in the tournament.

In the -66 Kg category, Spantios Orthodoxos fought Kevin Abeltshauser from Germany. After a close contest, Spantios lost by Ippon in the third minute – again he did not proceed any further.

Representing Cyprus in the -73 Kg category was Panagiotis Shakos who came up against Matvei Karas from Russia for his first contest.  This lasted the whole 4 minutes, but Panagiotis won with a Waza-ari. In his second contest he came up against Jarne Duyck from Belgium where he lost in the final minute with an Ippon. In the Repechage, Panagioti came up against Akaki Mumladze of Georgia where he lost by Ippon.

Alexey Gladyshev competed in the -90 Kg category where he first came up against Viachasiau Chuyashkov from Belarus.  Alexey scored first with a Waza-ari, but then lost to the athlete from Belarus with an Ippon.

In the -81 Kg category, Ilia Gladushev fought Vuk Bosnjak from Serbia where he beat him in the first minute with an Ippon.  In his second contest he fought Tymur Valieiev from Ukraine, but lost with a Waza-ari and subsequent Ippon.

Representing our women was Zanet Michailidou in the +70 Kg category where she came up against Szilvia Farkas from Hungary who unfortunately overpowered Zanet in the first minute with an Ippon.

The team was accompanied by Christos Christodoulides, Technical Director of the Federation.

All of our athletes from Cyprus fought very well against some very tough competitors and have gained some valuable experience from the competition as well as making us all proud.

Well done to all the atheletes!

News from Baku & Kaunas

Our athletes have been in action again at two tournaments this weekend in Baku, Azerbaijan and Kaunas, Lithuania.

At the IJF World Tour competition in Baku was Irodotos Kelpis and Phedias Konnaris

Irodotos Kelpis by ippon to Sinan Sandal from Turkey in the first round of the -66Kg category.

iro.jpg

Phedias Konnaris fought well but was eliminated with 3 shido against Robic Pacek from Sweden in the -81 Kg category.

kon.jpg

In Kaunas was Loucas Louca, Dato Matsoukatov and Sofia Asvesta

In the -66Kg category Loucas Louca came up against Ennio Mertens from the Netherlands.  Louca scored first with a Waza-ari but Mertins came back with an Ippon to beat Louca and went on to take fifth place.

Dato Matsoukatov was in the -73Kg category.  He won his first contest against Sigurd Stokke from Norway with Ippon, but lost his second contest to Daniel Nuriev of Estonia with an Ippon.

In the Women’s -52Kg category, Sofia Asvesta came up against Jasmine Hacker-Jones from the UK in her first contest. Both athletes scored a Waza-ari and in Golden Score both had 2 Shido each, but Sofia was given a third Shido and lost the contest – one that took 9 minutes and 10 seconds in total.

WELL DONE TO ALL OUR ATHLETES!

Cadet European Judo Cup Cluj-Napoca 2019

1.jpg

Judoka were in action again at the Cadet European Cup in Cluj-Napoca in Romania this past weekend.

Petros Christodoulides in the -50Kg category, Andreas Antoniou and Georgios Kalaitsidis in the -55Kg category, Panagiotis Shakkos in the -73Kg category and Janet Michelidou in the female +70Kg category. Accompanying them was Stanislav Jankovic, Sports Director of the Federation.

The competition is seen as a tough European competition with 341 male and 222 female competitors.

Janet Michaelidou was the highest ranked athlete from Cyprus – she won her first contest with an ippon against Irina Zhelezarska from Bulgaria and then lost to Oxana Diacenco from Moldova in her second.  She battled on in the Repechage to beat Bianca Suciu from Romania and then narrowly lost to Valeryia Khrushchova from Belarus after scoring first with a waza-ari.

Andreas Antoniou lost his first contest by a waza-ari to Nicolae Muntenu from Moldova.  Georgios Kalaitsidis lost by ippon to Idan Fridman from Israel in his first contest and Panagiotis Shakkos narrowly lost to Dan Stanila from Moldova who scored an ippon after both athletes had scored waza-ari.

Petros Christodoulides won his first contest against Daniel Kuznetzov from Israel with a great ippon, but in his second contest against Uladzisiau Mardusevich fell foul to some questionable refereeing that meant he was eliminated with 3 shido penalties.

All our athletes did us proud once again.

Some photos from the camping/training in the days that followed the competition.

2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
5.jpg

Annual General Meeting

Management Commitee.jpg

Friday April 12, 2019 saw the Annual General Meeting for the Cyprus Judo Federation.

During the meeting, the new Constitution of the Federation was approved and the elections for the officers of the Management Council for the next four years.

Mr. Sotos Tricomitis continues as President of the Federation (unanimous decision) and more information and contact details of the members of the Management Council can be found HERE.

Congratulations to all members.

Athens Junior European Cup - 10th Anniversary

iliadis.jpg

The premiere judo tournament of Greece was held this weekend, also known as the “Iliadis Cup” with a total of 233 male and 132 female athletes from 26 counties! The competition is part of the IJF World junior Tour and the European Judo Union Junior Calendar and has become one of the strongest competitions in the Judo calendar.

 Day 1 saw Cyprus coming away with a gold medal from Sofia Asvesta in the womens -52Kg category where she beat athletes Lee Cohen from Israel in the first round, Giulia Gonini from Italy in the second, Paz Kafri from Israel in the semi-final and Zeliha Cinci from Turkey in the final in “a golden score” with a waza-ari.

Congratulations to Sofia on winning the category!

Left to Right Silver: Zeliha Cinci (Turkey), Gold: Sofia Asvesta (Cyprus), Bronze: Kader Divan (Turkey) & Paz Kafri (Israel)

Left to Right
Silver: Zeliha Cinci (Turkey), Gold: Sofia Asvesta (Cyprus), Bronze: Kader Divan (Turkey) & Paz Kafri (Israel)

Vasiliki Kouri took 7th place in the women’s -48Kg where she beat Spyridoula Antoniou from Greece, Glafira Borisova from Russia (in 27 seconds) and Keren Weiss from Israel before losing out to Glafira Borisova from Bugaria in the second round of the Repechage who went on to take the bronze.

 A a very tough competition we also had good results, though no medals from Charis Iordanou (-48Kg), Georgia Kokkides (-57Kg) and Maria Livadiotou (-57Kg).

 Now over to the men.

 Loucas Louca (-60Kg) lost in a very close contest to Mikheili Begievi from Georgia in one of the biggest categories of the tournament.

 The -66Kg category was the largest category of the tournament with 46 athletes in total. Here we were represented by Dato Matsoukatov who beat Yordan Ilchev from Bulgaria in the first round and Dimitrios Markou from Greece in the second round before losing to Jan Svoboda from the Czech Republic.

 Day 2 saw some excellent performances from our athletes.

Janet Michaelidou in the -78Kg category came 5th after losing her first contest to Anna Fortunio from Italy in her and then beating Maria Rizou from Greece in here second before losing to Marlene Hunger from Austria who eventually took the Bronze.

Competing in the -81Kg category was Anastassios Charalambous who fought a very tough match against Evangelos Kalogirou from Greece before losing by an Ippon.

In the -100Kg category we had two athletes. Orestis Aresti and Giorgios KroussanotakisOresti came up against Nurlykhan Sharkhan from Kazakhstan who beat him with an Ippon. Giorgios won his first contest against Sagi Hailo from Israel but lost his second against Shpati Zekaj from Kosovo. In the Repechage Giorgios beat the Turkish athlete Mehmet Talay, Giorgios won with an Ippon in the third minute and before losing to Hugo Garel from France who eventually took the 5th place, with Giorgos coming in 7th place.

 

The Iliadis Cup is one of the toughest championships in the Junior calendar and the Federation is very pleased with the progress that it is making with its athletes.

 The Federation would also especially like to thank the National Coach Lavrentis Alexanidis who accompanied our athletes and was a great help in their performances over the weekend.

Refereeing from Cyprus was IJF Referee Kakia Lymperi and Cyprus National Referee Giorgos Hadjithoma who was taking part in his first international tournament.

We would like to congratulate all the athletes that took part and represented Cyprus, especially Sofia Asvesta who brought us home a gold!!!

Onwards and upwards to even more international medals.